Turning over an Old Leaf by Gerald Kitiyakara LRPS

Programme 2019-2020

Good news for members - as an alternative to our published programme below some interesting
online meetings are being arranged.
Items listed in green are online events for members only. Details are in the Members area.

All meetings start at 8.00pm. Doors open at 7.30pm.

September 2019
2 Chairman's Evening
with Olympus Imaging Guru, Jez Sugars
Digital
9 Set Subject Competition and Salon
Judged by Members
Bring prints for 23 September
Digital and Easel
13-16
(Fri-Mon)
Club Weekend Away
Howfield Manor Hotel, Canterbury
16 Optimising Pictures for Competition
by Marcus Scott-Taggert
Digital
23 Print Competition No.1
Judged by Dave Carine LRPS
30 Photostory Evening No.1
by Members
Deadline to upload PDIs for 14 October
Digital
October 2019
7 Life
by Dave Mason
Digital 
14 PDI Competition No.1
Judged by Martin Faiers
Digital 
21 Roy King - An Appreciation
by Dave Rayers and Gerald Kitiyakara LRPS
Bring prints for 4 November
Digital
23
(Wed)
SLF PDI Competition
Judged by Jay Charnock FRPS
VENUE:Croydon Camera Club
Easel
Changed from printed programme
28 Mono Photography with an Edge
by Jerry Webb
Digital 
November 2019
4 Print Competition No.2
Judged by Rob Bonfield
Deadline to upload PDIs for 18 November
Easel
Changed from printed programme
11 Workshop
by Members
Digital 
13
(Wed)
SLF Colour Print Competition
Judged by Tim Morland ARPS
VENUE:Cheam Camera Club
18
PDI Competition No.2
Judged by Sheena Rogers
Bring prints for 2 December
Digital 
25 Fifty Shades of Black
by Bob Webzell ARPS EFIAP
Digital 
26
(Tue)
SLF Mono Print Competition
Judged by Keith Evans FRPS DPAGB
VENUE:Orpington Photographic Society
December 2019
2 Print Competition No.3
Judged by Eddie Hyde ARPS
Bring prints for 13 January
Easel
Changed from printed programme
10
(Tue)
Match the Image Competition
by Roger Mendham LRPS
VENUE:Old Coulsdon Camera Club
January 2020
6 Back to Photography
by Derek Forss
Deadline to upload PDIs for 20 January
Hand in entries for SPA Exhibition
Digital
13 Master Photographer Competition
Judged by David Eastley LRPS
Easel 
20 PDI Competition No.3
Judged by Peter Merry
Digital 
27 From London to Abstract and How to Stand Out
by Simon Hadleigh-Sparks
Bring prints for 10 February
Digital
February 2020
3 Photostory Evening No.2
by Members
Digital 
10 Print Competition No.4
Judged by Ian Brash BPE2* CPAGB
Hand in entries for SLF Finals Day
Easel 
17 Motion Capture - A Comprehensive Exploration of the Creative use of Shutter Speed
by Eddie Hyde ARPS
Bring prints for 2 March
Digital
24 SLF Plate Final
Judged by Roger Force FRPS DPAGB APAGB
Deadline to upload PDIs for 9 March
Digital and Easel 
March 2020
2 Mono Print Competition
Judged by Paul Graber LRPS
Easel 
9 PDI Competition No.4
Judged by Charles Pearson
Digital 
16 Monopoly London
by Peter Merry
Digital
23 AV Evening
by Bexley AV Group
Bring prints for 6 April
Digital 
30 Annual General Meeting
Bring Entry Form for Annual Exhibition
April 2020
6 Portrait and Nature Competitions
Judged by Cherry Larcombe ARPS DPAGB
Deadline to upload PDIs for 20 April
Easel
20 PDI Competition No.5
Judged by Gordon Roots
Digital
Changed from printed programme
 
25
(Sat)
SLF Finals Day
VENUE: The Mitre Theatre, Trinity School, Croydon CR9 7AT
27 Grainmakers - The return
by Tonbridge Camera Club
Bring prints for 18 May
Easel
May 2020
18
People of Burma
by Vince Harris ARPS
online
25 Edith Tudor-Hart - In the Shadow of Tyranny
by Fred Sansom
online
June 2020
1 Interclub Competition
Judged by Paul Adams
Hosted by Kingston Camera Club
online 
8 A Year in my Life
by George Ledger ARPS DPAGB
online
15 Informal Chat and Catch-up
with Members
22 Exhibition Conversations
by Members
online

29 Informal Chat and Catch-up
with Members

See previous programmes


Home | About us | Join | Contact us | Programme | Gallery | Members