Turning over an Old Leaf by Gerald Kitiyakara LRPS

Programme 2019-2020 - Pub Meetings Summer 2019

All meetings start at 8.00pm. Doors open at 7.30pm.

September 2019
2 Chairman's Evening
with Olympus Imaging Guru, Jez Sugars
9 Set Subject Competition and Salon
Judged by Members
Bring prints for 23 September
16 Optimising Pictures for Competition
by Marcus Scott-Taggert
23 Print Competition No.1
Judged by Dave Carine LRPS
30 Photostory Evening No.1
by Members
Deadline to upload PDIs for 14 October
October 2019
7 Life
by Dave Mason
14 PDI Competition No.1
Judged by Martin Faiers
21 Roy King - An Appreciation
by Dave Rayers and Gerald Kitiyakara LRPS
Bring prints for 4 November
28
Mono Photography with an Edge
by Jerry Webb
29
(Tue)
SLF PDI Competition
Judged by Ian Brash BPE2* CPAGB
VENUE:Aperture Woolwich
November 2019
4 Print Competition No.2
Judged by Marie-Ange Bouchard ARPS
Deadline to upload PDIs for 18 November  
11 Workshop
by Members
13
(Wed)
SLF Colour Print Competition
Judged by Tim Morland ARPS
VENUE:Cheam Camera Club
18
PDI Competition No.2
Judged by Sheena Rogers
Bring prints for 2 December 
25 Fifty Shades of Black
by Bob Webzell ARPS EFIAP
26
(Tue)
SLF Mono Print Competition
Judged by Keith Evans FRPS DPAGB
VENUE:Orpington Photographic Society
December 2019
2 Print Competition No.3
Judged by Walter Benzie HonFRPS
Bring prints for 13 January 
10
(Tue)
Match the Image Competition
by Roger Mendham LRPS
VENUE:Old Coulsdon Camera Club
January 2020
6 Back to Photography
by Derek Forss
Deadline to upload PDIs for 20 January
Hand in entries for SPA Exhibition
13 Master Photographer Competition
Judged by David Eastley LRPS
20 PDI Competition No.3
Judged by Peter Merry
27 From London to Abstract and How to Stand Out
by Simon Hadleigh-Sparks
Bring prints for 10 February
February 2020
3 Photostory Evening No.2
by Members
10 Print Competition No.4
Judged by Ian Brash BPE2* CPAGB
Hand in entries for SLF Finals Day 
17 Motion Capture - A Comprehensive Exploration of the Creative use of Shutter Speed
by Eddie Hyde ARPS
Bring prints for 2 March
24 SLF Plate Final
Judged by Roger Force FRPS DPAGB APAGB
Deadline to upload PDIs for 9 March  
March 2020
2 Mono Print Competition
Judged by Paul Graber LRPS
9 PDI Competition No.4
Judged by Charles Pearson
16 Monopoly London
by Peter Merry
23 AV Evening
by Bexley AV Group
Bring prints for 6 April 
30 Annual General Meeting
Bring Entry Form for Annual Exhibition
April 2020
6 Portrait and Nature Competitions
Judged by Cherry Larcombe ARPS DPAGB
Deadline to upload PDIs for 20 April
20 PDI Competition No.5
Judged by Royston Williamson
25
(Sat)
SLF Finals Day
VENUE: The Mitre Theatre, Trinity School, Croydon CR9 7AT
27 Grainmakers - The return
by Tonbridge Camera Club
Bring prints for 18 May 
May 2020
11
Internal Speakers
by Members
Bring prints for Annual Exhibition 
18
Print Competition No.5
Judged by David Eastley LRPS
June 2020
1 Photography ABC
by Darren Pullman AFIAP CPAGB BPE1*
8 Pot Luck
by Jay Charnock FRPS
13
(Sat)
65th Annual Exhibition
10.00am-5.00pm
VENUE Carshalton Methodist Church
15 Outdoor Activity
22 Two Prints from my Season
by
Members
29 Closing Evening
Awards and Quiz Night

See previous programmes


Home | About us | News | Contact us | Programme | Gallery | Members