Elephant at Water Hole by Penny Ollard

Programme 2015-2016

All meetings start at 8.00pm. Doors open at 7.30pm.

September 2015
7 Chairman's Evening
14 Like Father Like Son
by Stuart and Josh Burch

Bring prints for 21 September
21 Print Competition No.1
Judged by David Harford LRPS
Send PDI for 5 October
28 Print Gallery
by Members
October 2015
5 PDI Competition No.1
Judged by Rachael Talibart LRPS
12 SLF Mono Print Competition
Judged by Andy Smith
Venue: South London PS
12 My Sporting Life
by Hy Money
19
An LRPS Adventure
by members
26 60 Years of Trying
by Tom Davie ARPS DPAGB APAGB
Bring prints for 2 November
November 2015
2 Print Competition No.2
Judged by Gordon Roots ARPS
9 Portfolio Evening
by Members
Bring prints for 16 November
10
(Tue)
SLF Colour prints Round 1
Judged by Jeff Penfold ARPS
VENUE: Aperture Woolwich
16 Master Photographer Competition
Judged by Monica Weller FRPS
23 Touching the Light
by Ken Scott ARPS
   
25
(Wed)
SLF PDI Round 1
Judged by Marcus Scott-Taggart
VENUE: Croydon Camera Club
   
30 You Be The Judge
by Members
Send PDI for 14 December
December 2015
7 Around Britain with a Camera
by Derek Forss
14 PDI Competition No.2
Judged by David Eastley LRPS
January 2016
4 A Digital Decade of Multimedia
by Ann and Dave Rayers
11 Coming Up for Air
by Len Deeley FRPS DPAGB AFIAP
18 Workshop - Portraiture
by Members
Bring prints for 26 January
21
(Thur)
SLF Plate 1
(Carshalton Colour Prints and Mono Prints)
Judged by Paul Adams DPAGB
Venue: Bromley Camera Club
25 Print Competition No.3
Judged by Jay Charnock FRPS
February 2016
1 The Big Print Show
by Ron and Maggie Tear
Send PDI for 15 February 
3
(Wed)
SLF Semi-Final (Carshalton PDI)
Judged by Keith Evans FRPS DPAGB
Venue: Beckenham Photographic Society
8 Set Subject Competition and Salon
Judged by Members
15 PDI Competition No.3
Judged by Graeme Wales
22 SLF Plate Competition Final
(Carshalton Colour Prints)
Judged by Steve Kingswell ARPS
Bring prints for 29 February
Changed from the printed programme
29 Mono Print Competition
Judged by Chris Palmer FRPS EFIAP DPAGB APAGB
March 2016
7 London's Changing Riverscape
by Graham Diprose
Bring prints for 14 March 
14 Print Competition No.4
Judged by Steve Lawrenson ARPS APAGB
21 A Personal Response
by Chris Palmer FRPS EFIAP DPAGB APAGB
Send PDI for 11 April 
April 2016
4 Annual General Meeting
11 PDI Competition No.4
Judged by Jason Wharam DPAGB
18 British Wildlife Centre Photography
by Matt Binstead
Bring prints for 25 April
   
23
(Sat)
SLF Finals Day
VENUE: Beckenham
   
25 Portrait and Natural History Competition
Judged by Len Deeley FRPS
May 2016
9 When I'm 64 - Interclub Competition
Judged by Cherry Larcombe ARPS EFIAP DPAGB
14
(sat)
61st Annual Exhibition
10.00am-5.00pm
VENUE Carshalton Methodist Church
16
Transylvania - A Land that Time Forgot
by Gill Peachey LRPS
23
Workshop - Street Photography
by Members
Send PDI for 6 June
Changed from the printed programme
June 2016
6 PDI Competition No.5
Judged by Marcus Scott-Taggart
13 The AV Forum Presents
by The CCC AV Group
20 Photojournalism
by Helene Rogers FRPS
Bring prints for 27 June
Send PDI for 4 July
 
27 Print Competition No.5
Judged by Bob Turner FRPS
July 2016
4 PDI of the Year
Judged by Tim Morland ARPS
Final meeting of the season
11 No meeting
Changed from the printed programme

See previous programmes


Home | About us | News | Contact us | Programme | Gallery | Members